Transmission

Explosive bandwidth requirements in fixed line access, mobile broadband, cloud networks, and in the datacenter have placed increased requirements on the network backbone, for both capacity and flexibility. Network interfaces must support all available standards and provide coverage for state of the art and legacy requirements.

Source Photonics portfolio of transceivers for transmission and routing addresses this demand with high-performance and cost effective products covering all major interfaces and form-factors. The portfolio includes SFP, XFP, SFP+, QSFP, and CFP/CFP4 transceivers that are fully compliant with applicable MSA specifications and industry standards, covering SONET, Ethernet, and Fibre-Channel data rates from 100Mb/s to 100Gb/s.

100G CFP

Part NumberData RateTransmitterReceiverWavelength (nm)Reach (km)Temperature RangeData sheet
CPL-A4-MR-LR-CLFB 103.1~111.8 Gb/sEMLPINLAN WDM10CN/A
CPL-A4-XR-LR-CLFB 103.1 Gb/sEMLPINLAN WDM10CN/A

100G CFP4

Part NumberData RateTransmitterReceiverWavelength (nm)Reach (km)Temperature RangeData sheet
CRL-44-XR-LR-CLFA 103.1 Gb/sEMLPINLAN WDM10CN/A
CRL-44-MR-LR-CLFA 103.1~111.8 Gb/sEMLPINLAN WDM10CN/A

40G CFP

Part NumberData RateTransmitterReceiverWavelength (nm)Reach (km)Temperature RangeData sheet
CPC-44-MR-ER-CLFA 39.8~44.5 Gb/sDFBAPDCWDM40CN/A
CPC-44-MR-LR-CLFA 39.8~44.5 Gb/sDFBPINCWDM10CN/A

Bi-directional SFP

Part NumberData RateTransmitterReceiverWavelength (nm)Reach (km)Temperature RangeData sheet
SPLC-35/53-FE-BX-xDFA 125/155 Mb/sFPPIN1310/155010C,IN/A
SPL-34/43-GB-BX 1.25 Gb/sFP/DFBPIN1310/149010C,IN/A
SPL-35-GB-BX-CDFM 1.25 Gb/sFPPIN1310/155010C
SPL-53-GB-BX-CDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1550/131010C
SPL-35-GB-BX-IDFM 1.25 Gb/sFPPIN1310/155010I
SPL-53-GB-BX-IDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1550/131010I
SPL-34-GB-BD-CDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1310/149040C
SPL-43-GB-BD-CDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1490/131040C
SPL-34-GB-BD-IDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1310/149040I
SPL-43-GB-BD-IDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1490/131040I
SPL-35-GB-BD-CDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1310/155040C
SPL-53-GB-BD-CDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1550/131040C
SPL-35-GB-BD-IDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1310/155040I
SPL-53-GB-BD-IDFM 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN1550/131040I
SPL-34-MR-IR2-IDFM 0.622~2.67 Gb/sDFBPIN1310/149040I
SPL-43-MR-IR2-IDFM 0.622~2.67 Gb/sDFBPIN1490/131040I

CWDM SFP

Part NumberData RateTransmitterReceiverWavelength (nm)Reach (km)Temperature RangeData sheet
SPC-03-XLR-xxCDFB 155 Mb/sDFBPIN150C

SFP

Part NumberData RateTransmitterReceiverWavelength (nm)Reach (km)Temperature RangeData sheet
SP-FE-FX-IDFM 125 Mb/sFPPIN13102I
SP-FE-FX-CDFM 125 Mb/sFPPIN13102C
SP-03-IR1-CDFN 155 Mb/sFPPIN131015C
SP-03-IR1-IDFN 155 Mb/sFPPIN131015I
SP-03-LR1-CDFM 155 Mb/sFPPIN131040C
SP-03-LR1-IDFM 155 Mb/sFPPIN131040I
SP-12-IR1-CDFM 622 Mb/sFPPIN131015C
SP-12-IR1-IDFM 622 Mb/sFPPIN131015I
SP-GB-LX-CDFN 1.25 Gb/sFPPIN131010C
SP-GB-LX-IDFN 1.25 Gb/sFPPIN131010I
SP-GB-EX-CDFC 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN131040C
SP-GB-EX-IDFC 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN131040I
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN155080I
SP-GB-ZX-EDFC 1.25 Gb/sDFBPIN155080E

SFP+

Part NumberData RateTransmitterReceiverWavelength (nm)Reach (km)Temperature RangeData sheet
SPP-10E-LR-CDFF 10.3 Gb/sDFBPIN131010C
SPP-10S-LR-CDFC 9.9~11.3 Gb/sDFBPIN131010C
SPP-10S-ZR-EDFB 9.9~11.3 Gb/sEMLPIN155080E
SPP-10S-ZR-CDFB 9.9~11.3 Gb/sEMLPIN155080C
SPP-10S-ER-EDFA 9.9~11.3 Gb/sEMLPIN155040E
SPP-10S-ER-CDFA 9.9~11.3 Gb/sEMLPIN155040C
SPP-10S-LR-EDFC 9.9~11.3 Gb/sDFBPIN131010E
SPP-10E-ER-IDFD 10.3 Gb/sEMLPIN155040I
SPP-10E-ER-CDFD 10.3 Gb/sEMLPIN155040C
SPP-10E-LR-xDFF 10.3 Gb/sDFBPIN131010C, E, I
SPP-10E-LR-xDFR 10.3 Gb/sFPPIN13101.4C, E

SGMII SFP

Part NumberData RateTransmitterReceiverWavelength (nm)Reach (km)Temperature RangeData sheet
SPG-DR-LH-CDFC 125/1250 Mb/sDFBPIN131040 (SMF)C
SPG-FE-FX-IDFC 125 Mb/sFPPIN13102 (MMF)I
SPG-FE-LX-CDFC 125 Mb/sFPPIN131010 (SMF)C
SPG-FE-LX-IDFC 125 Mb/sFPPIN131010 (SMF)I
SPG-DR-FX-CDFC 125/1250 Mb/sFPPIN13100.5 (GB, MMF) 2 (FE, MMF)C
SPG-DR-FX-IDFC 125/1250 Mb/sFPPIN13100.5 (GB, MMF) 2 (FE, MMF)I
SPG-DR-LX-CDFC 125/1250 Mb/sFPPIN131010 (SMF)C
SPG-DR-LX-IDFC 125/1250 Mb/sFPPIN131010 (SMF)i
SPG-FE-FX-CDFC 125 Mb/sFPPIN13102 (MMF)C

XFP

Part NumberData RateTransmitterReceiverWavelength (nm)Reach (km)Temperature RangeData sheet
XP-XE-04-CDFD 10.3 Gb/sEMLPIN155040C
XP-MR-01-CDFG 9.9~11.3 Gb/sDFBPIN131010C
XP-MR-01-IDFG 9.9~11.3 Gb/sDFBPIN131010I
XP-MR-04-CDFD 9.9~11.3 Gb/sEMLPIN155040C
XP-MR-08-CDFB 9.9~11.3 Gb/sEMLAPD155080C
XP-XE-04-IDFD 10.3 Gb/sEMLPIN155040I
XP-XE-01-IDFG 10.3 Gb/sDFBPIN131010I
XP-XE-01-CDFG 10.3 Gb/sDFBPIN131010C