選擇語言 :
  • News

    21Mar

    West Hills, CA – March 21, 2016 – Source Photonics will demonstrate a 2x50G-PAM4 QSFP28 100G module at OFC 2016 on March 22-24, adding to its leading portfolio of small form factor 100G products. The PAM4 demonstration comes on the heels of Source Photonics’ industry leading release of the 100G QSFP28 LR4 platform of products. Source Photonics announced first in industry sampling of the LR4 and LR4 Lite in March 2014 and mass production in March 2015. In January 2016, Source Photonics announced the shipment of its 10,000th QSFP28 module to customers. Continue Reading →

    22Feb

    West Hills, CA – February 22, 2016 – Source Photonics today announces the availability of the industry’s first industrial temperature (i-temp) 25 Gb/s SFP28-LR optical transceiver in the compact SFP+ form factor supporting Wireless and Ethernet applications. Continue Reading →

    14Jan

    West Hills, CA – 1/14/2016 – Source Photonics is pleased to announce the shipment of its 10,000th single mode 100G QSFP28 module. Source Photonics began production shipments of 10km QSFP28 LR4 and 2km QSFP28 LR4-Lite modules in Q1 2015 after a successful introduction and sampling program with several leading customer-partners throughout 2014. Major applications for this first-to-market technology include cloud scale and Web 2.0 data centers worldwide and represent the first single mode 100G modules deployed in data centers, signifying the beginning of the transition from a 10G/40G data center architecture to a 25G/100G architecture. Continue Reading →

    29Oct

    West Hills, CA – 10/29/2015 – The optical communication industry has been talking about 100 Gigabit Ethernet deployments in the data center. Many are speculating about the timing of deployment – when is it going to happen and which module MSAs will see the most volume? Lightwave Editorial Director Stephen Hardy polled several experts at ECOC 2015 in Valencia, Spain, and has the answers in this exclusive podcast. Stephen Hardy interviewed our own Executive Vice President of Product Management, Manish Mehta, to answer some of his questions on 100G. CONTINUE READING →

    27Sep

    West Hills, CA – 09/28/2015 – Source Photonics today announced demonstration of the CWDM QSFP28 single-mode transceiver operating in a 10km link at the 2015 ECOC show in Feria Valencia, Spain. The 3.5W QSFP28 transceiver is compliant to both the CWDM4 and CLR4 specifications and follows the production release and general availability of the first to market Source Photonics QSFP28 LR4 and LR4 Lite announced earlier this year. Featuring proprietary low power EML-based technology, the QSFP28 operates to 10km, allowing a link budget of 6.3dB while not requiring FEC. Continue Reading →