選擇語言 :
  • News And Events

    21Mar

    West Hills, CA – 3/20/2017 – Source Photonics, a leading provider of broadband access optical components and modules, will demonstrate its recently announced industry-first XGS-PON N2 OLT optical module at OFC 2017 in Los Angeles, CA. Source Photonics’ XGS-PON optical transceiver module aims to offer a universal upgrade path from existing GPON networks to next generation high speed XGS-PON networks delivering multi-gigabit services to businesses and residences.

    Source Photonics’ XGS-PON N2 OLT in the XFP form factor meets the N2 class maximum optical link budget set in the XGS-PON standard G.9807.1, providing 9.953Gbps downstream and 9.953Gbps upstream data rate and supporting a 1:64 split ratio for 20km links. The company’s leading optical and electrical design capabilities have enabled the integration of a 1577nm EML laser transmitter and a burst mode 1270nm APD receiver with micro-optic WDM filters to provision a single-fiber, dual-wavelength upgrade and overlay pathway for migration of existing class B+ and C+ GPON networks to XGPON and XGS-PON.

    Source Photonics will demonstrate the downstream optical power of the OLT optical module at more than 5dBm with uplink sensitivity at -30dBm at 1×10^-3. The module’s performance satisfies the N2 class specification requirements of XGSPON ITUT G.9807.1 protocol of 31dB link budget.

    The XGS-PON N2 OLT will begin sampling in March 2017 and will be available for production in Q3 2017. To see the live product demonstration of the industry-first XGS-PON, please visit us at OFC on March 21-23, at the Los Angeles Convention Center, booth number 3011.

    About Source Photonics
    Source Photonics is a leading global provider of innovative and reliable technology that enables communications and data connectivity, in next-generation mobile and fixed-line access networks, in metro networks, and in data centers. We invent next-generation solutions to provide data centers with low power, high data rate technology to meet the demands of the rapidly growing cloud data industry. Source Photonics is headquartered in West Hills, California, USA with manufacturing facilities, R&D, and Sales offices worldwide. For more information, visit www.sourcephotonics.com.

    20Mar

    OFC, Los Angeles, CA – March 21, 2017 – MACOM Technology Solutions Inc. (“MACOM”) and Source Photonics, are pleased to announce a 53Gbaud PAM-4 demonstration with a 6dB loss budget using a compact TOSA and ROSA capable of supporting single lambda 100G in a QSFP28 form factor.

    The intense industry demand for lower cost and higher density is driving the shift to single wavelength 100G PAM-4 technology for Cloud Data Center applications. MACOM’s successful collaboration with Source Photonics demonstrates that the ecosystem for 53 Gbaud PAM-4 components is quickly expanding to meet these requirements. Single lambda 100G architecture is expected to revolutionize network connectivity inside the data center for the next decade. Continue Reading →

    20Mar

    West Hills, CA – 3/20/2017 – Source Photonics, a leading provider of optical transceivers for data center and broadband access connectivity, is proud to announce the first demonstration of a fully integrated 400GBASE-FR8 OSFP module. This represents the first duplex single mode fiber module in the industry with a form factor capable of supporting a 12.8Tb/s 1RU switch.

    The company’s 400G OSFP module represents a 4x improvement in faceplate density over current 3.2Tb/s switches supported by 100G QSFP28 LR4, CWDM4, and PSM4 modules. The module integrates 8 transmit and receive channels each operating at 50Gbps using 25Gbaud PAM4 modulation on both the electrical interface and the optical interface. The company will be showcasing the demonstration at the Optical Fiber Communication (OFC) trade show this week in Los Angeles, CA. Continue Reading →

    20Mar

    West Hills, CA – 3/16/2017 – Source Photonics, a leading provider of optical transceiver technology, in cooperation with Semtech Corporation, a leading supplier of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors, is pleased to announce the demonstration of a 53GBaud PAM4 compact ROSA capable of supporting a single lambda 100G QSFP28. The demonstration consists of an optical loop back from Source Photonics’ compact 53GBaud TOSA using a production grade EML laser and a 53GBaud ROSA built with Semtech’s GN1089 TIA. The combined TOSA and ROSA link supports a loss budget of 5dB and achieves better than 1×10-5 BER over the tested link. Continue Reading →

    24Feb

    West Hills, CA – 2/24/2017 – Source Photonics, a leading provider of optical transceivers for data center and broadband access connectivity, reached an operational milestone in December 2016 expanding to greater than ten thousand units per month capacity for 100G QSFP28 LR4 transceivers.

    Source Photonics began shipping the 100G QSFP28 LR4 in 2015 after completion of a targeted sampling and qualification program. Subsequent investments of over $30 million in both captive indium-phosphide (InP) chip fab expansion and a captive optical subassembly (OSA) facility with high precision die attach and alignment capabilities have allowed the company to ramp monthly capacity from one thousand modules to over ten thousand modules in just 12 months. Continue Reading →